This privacy policy sets out how Advanced Water Treatment UK Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Advanced Water Treatment UK Ltd when you use this website.

Advanced Water Treatment UK Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Advanced Water Treatment UK Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23/5/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys, photographs and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

General Data Protection Regulations

This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who are we?

Advanced Water Treatment UK Ltd are based in Downham Market, Norfolk. Our registered office is at Advanced Water Treatment, Unit 3 Bartons Court, Horsefair Way, Downham Market, Norfolk, PE38 0QR, United Kingdom our company number is 5494653

Advanced Water Treatment UK Ltd are primarily a company who deals business to business. The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier. Although the data we store on file is business related we want to ensure you that Advanced Water Treatment UK Ltd are taking the necessary steps under the GDPR guidelines.

How the GDPR protects you

GDPR states that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reason we use your personal data is for promotional material and deliveries.

How do we collect personal data from you?

As a B2B and end user company the data we store is primarily business contacts, this data has been collected through previous business transactions, communications or quotes supplied by ourselves.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:

  • To process orders that you have placed with us;
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services;

To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us, use our contact form

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to our contact address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or complete our Contact us page as soon as possible at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Advanced Water Treatment
Unit 3 Bartons Court
Horsefair Way
Downham Market
Norfolk
PE32 1QS